KudoZ home » German to English » Other

HHHHHeeeelllPP - sewing terminology

English translation: See note


14:56 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: HHHHHeeeelllPP - sewing terminology
Dear all,

I have got a whole list of terms without much/none context relating to sewing and would be very grateful for any help and advice.

Here comes:
- Steg
- Teilungsnaehte
- Ober- und Untertritt
- Schlingenverschluss
- Beleg
- Spatenkragen
A.S.
English translation:See note
Explanation:
Sorry, I cannot help you with the G - E terminology, as I only do E - G from time to time, but I was in the same situation as you are now. Therefore I can recommend you two things:

1. If you get this kind of jobs frequently, buy a special dictionary, which is on the market in Germany.

2. If not, forget about it! This field is extremely complex and the German terminology has frequently nothing to do with the English (e.g lock stitch = Überwendlichstich). You just cannot take a general technical dictionary, like Ernst at "assemble" your terms.

This field is nothing you can do on the side! Get specialized or forget it.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice!!!
I am most certainly never again going to take on any assignment involving sewing terminology.
It just looked very simple at a first glance and was only small so I certainly did not anticipate the problems I encountered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See note
Hans-Henning Judek
4sewing terminology
Bram Poldervaart
4 -1see explanationxxxtrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewing terminology


Explanation:
The idea is that you post seperate queries for every thing

I found a site with crochet and knitting terms which might be helpful for you.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.fortunecity.com/littleitaly/pisa/22/companion/5li...
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see explanation


Explanation:
steg-hillocks, nobby, ligament, footstraps, stud, web.
ober-upper,maximum.
Untertritt-underlay
Teilung-division,length
Phraseology-to divide;dividend relation;
divisor relation.
Kalt Naehte-Kalt corneoscleral sutures, stitches.
Schlingenverschluss-See paragraph.

Loop catch with hooks and ring with small isolating disk for balloons with a diameter of 20-35cm.

Schlingenverschluss mit Aufhängehaken und Ring mit kleiner Verschlussscheibe für Ballons mit einem Durchmesser von 20-35cm.
http://www.zibi.de/produkte/Verschluss/Decofix.htm
Beleg-supporting document, ticket, piece;item.
Spaten-spade, cutout, blades
kragen-,collar,

This is what I found. Hope it helps.

Bye






xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: these are not really sewing terms; Steg = strap( trousers) etc.
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See note


Explanation:
Sorry, I cannot help you with the G - E terminology, as I only do E - G from time to time, but I was in the same situation as you are now. Therefore I can recommend you two things:

1. If you get this kind of jobs frequently, buy a special dictionary, which is on the market in Germany.

2. If not, forget about it! This field is extremely complex and the German terminology has frequently nothing to do with the English (e.g lock stitch = Überwendlichstich). You just cannot take a general technical dictionary, like Ernst at "assemble" your terms.

This field is nothing you can do on the side! Get specialized or forget it.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice!!!
I am most certainly never again going to take on any assignment involving sewing terminology.
It just looked very simple at a first glance and was only small so I certainly did not anticipate the problems I encountered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters