KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich bin Nr. drei und Stimme, wie die zwei.

English translation: I am number three and vote like the two.


19:18 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich bin Nr. drei und Stimme, wie die zwei.
Sorry I do not have the context. I do not understand the phrase
Linda
English translation:I am number three and vote like the two.
Explanation:
Stimme should be stimme. Upper case is a noun meaning voice, lower case is a verb meaning to vote. The English translation isn't clear because the German sentence isn't either.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much for providing his service. I would not be able to communicate with people in German without it! I am grateful to be able to communicate more effectively. I will use this service in future!!! Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I am number three and vote like the two.
Kim Metzger
1I'm number 3Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am number three and vote like the two.


Explanation:
Stimme should be stimme. Upper case is a noun meaning voice, lower case is a verb meaning to vote. The English translation isn't clear because the German sentence isn't either.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you so much for providing his service. I would not be able to communicate with people in German without it! I am grateful to be able to communicate more effectively. I will use this service in future!!! Linda

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I'm number 3


Explanation:
I'm number 3 and vote like (number) 2.

Just a guess,

providing it should read stimme instead of Stimme.




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492