KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Und ich bin ein verwirrtes sumbitch, jedoch Sie die neuen amigos bereits das.

English translation: I'm a mixed up S.O.B. but you, the new amigos ...


19:23 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Und ich bin ein verwirrtes sumbitch, jedoch Sie die neuen amigos bereits das.
Sorry I do not have the context. I do not understand the phrase
Linda
English translation:I'm a mixed up S.O.B. but you, the new amigos ...
Explanation:
*bereits das* doesn't make any sense in this sentence. It means *already that*.
I'd say something is missing at the end.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you again Herr Metzger. You do a great service!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Addendum
Kim Metzger
4I'm a mixed up S.O.B. but you, the new amigos ...
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a mixed up S.O.B. but you, the new amigos ...


Explanation:
*bereits das* doesn't make any sense in this sentence. It means *already that*.
I'd say something is missing at the end.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you again Herr Metzger. You do a great service!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum


Explanation:
it shouldn't but you, the new amigos. It should be but they, the new amigos are already that. So I guess it means the new friends are already mixed up.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844