KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Passe

English translation: Yoke (yoked )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passe
English translation:Yoke (yoked )
Entered by: 1964

01:07 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Passe
Rueckenteil mit Passe.
Sewing/clothing terminology
A.S.
Yoke (yoked )
Explanation:
mit passe : yoked
french empiecement (avec empiecement)
Multilingual Textile Terms
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Many, Many thanks for your help!!!!

+ thanks to Mary!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yoke
Mary Worby
4Yoke (yoked )
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yoke (yoked )


Explanation:
mit passe : yoked
french empiecement (avec empiecement)
Multilingual Textile Terms


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Many, Many thanks for your help!!!!

+ thanks to Mary!!!!!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yoke


Explanation:
Straight from the Oxford-Duden.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770