KudoZ home » German to English » Other

2-Nadel-Ueberdeckstich

English translation: 2-needle lock stitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2-Nadel-Ueberdeckstich
English translation:2-needle lock stitch
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:14 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: 2-Nadel-Ueberdeckstich
Saum mit 2-Nadel-Ueberdeckstich.
Sewing terminology
A.S.
2-needle lock stitch
Explanation:
did that stuff before the other way round (E - G)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Many thanks and much appriciated!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12-needle lock stitch
Hans-Henning Judek
52 needle overlocking
Emma Cox


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-needle lock stitch


Explanation:
did that stuff before the other way round (E - G)

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Many thanks and much appriciated!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 needle overlocking


Explanation:
Perhaps this website might help you further with your sewing terminology!!

http://www.lockyers.freeserve.co.uk/overlockers

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4