KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Knappkantig

English translation: edge stitching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knappkantig
English translation:edge stitching
Entered by: Emma Cox

01:41 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Knappkantig
Kanppkantig absteppen.
Sewing terminology
A.S.
edge stitching
Explanation:
I thought stitching near the edge of the material was called edge stitching? I have just been looking at a patchwork book and confirmed this...

Hope this is helpful!
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess thats the one!!!!
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5edge stitching
Emma Cox
4hem close to the edge
Alison Schwitzgebel
4stich close to the edge
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stich close to the edge


Explanation:
Source: many years of sewing my own clothes!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hem close to the edge


Explanation:
This would do too.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edge stitching


Explanation:
I thought stitching near the edge of the material was called edge stitching? I have just been looking at a patchwork book and confirmed this...

Hope this is helpful!

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I guess thats the one!!!!
Many thanks!