KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nicht

English translation: not


02:16 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nicht
ist nicht im offentlichem
ella
English translation:not
Explanation:
...is not in public...

But ysou should give more context
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not
Andy Lemminger
4 -1is not available to the public
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not


Explanation:
...is not in public...

But ysou should give more context

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
440 days

agree  Anna Bittner
1097 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is not available to the public


Explanation:
Secret!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: based on the fragment provided, Andy's answer is more likely
7 hrs
  -> You (and Andy) could be right. More context needed to be sure.