KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bauer

English translation: die Tochter des Bauern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:the farmer's daughter
English translation:die Tochter des Bauern
Entered by: Mary Worby

02:20 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bauer
Das ist das Gasthaus eines Bauern.
order
Das ist das Gasthaus eines Bauerns.
ich weiss nicht, welcher Aufsatz ist richtig. ich denke, dass der erste vieleicht richtig ist. ich bin unbestimmt.
by the way, is the noun Student used the same way as Bauer?
thx
Darcy
Das ist das Gasthaus eines Bauern
Explanation:
Das Buch des Studenten. ("Das Fest des Studenten" is probably more appropriate, sorry)

Student is used the same way.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3farmer
Andy Lemminger
4 +2Das ist das Gasthaus eines Bauern
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmer


Explanation:
The first one is correct, the second not. Student is a student and Bauer is a farmer (totally different things).

Have fun

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi Andy, ich glaube, er meint das Wortgebrauch in Bezug auf Genetiv.
6 mins
  -> I see. Yep: Das ist das Gasthaus eines Studenten

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  MariR: He didn't mean definition, but rather the grammatical rules to which both nouns are subject. i.e. +(e)n in the genetive
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das ist das Gasthaus eines Bauern


Explanation:
Das Buch des Studenten. ("Das Fest des Studenten" is probably more appropriate, sorry)

Student is used the same way.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoligu1
4 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Karl Apsel: des/eines Bauern, des/eines Studenten
9 hrs