KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Weiterverbindung

English translation: call transfers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiterverbindung
English translation:call transfers
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:34 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Weiterverbindung
This is talking about the number of times you get passed from person to person when you phone a company. First you get the switchboard, then the secretary, then the project assistant, then the guy in charge of the project that you actually wanted to speak to in the first place. Do we have a neat and succinct term in English for this? It's in a powerpoint slide and my space is v. limited.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
transfer
Explanation:
or transfer of a call or call transfer

See if that works for you. HTH.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you! Don't you just hate it when it's late, your brain has stopped working and you've got 40 slides to do for tomorrow morning....... Aaargh! Fetch me another espresso!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the runaround
Kim Metzger
5transferPegmoe
4transferUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
or transfer of a call or call transfer

See if that works for you. HTH.


    v. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you! Don't you just hate it when it's late, your brain has stopped working and you've got 40 slides to do for tomorrow morning....... Aaargh! Fetch me another espresso!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer


Explanation:
"Transfer" is the common term that is used in this context. It refers to "weiterverbinden" as well as "Weiterverbindung".

Ex: As an administrative assistant, I have to tranfer incoming phone calls on a daily basis.

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the runaround


Explanation:
Getting the runaround is of course not restricted to using the telephone but it expresses your concept.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  zapfsully
7 hrs