KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Förderkreis

English translation: society for the promotion of


05:14 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Förderkreis
I've come across this so many times, and have not yet been able to find a suitable translation.
Clare Coupland
English translation:society for the promotion of
Explanation:
In general it is "Förderkreis soundso". This can be translated as "Society for the promotion od soundso"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Support Group
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5suppoprt groupxxxGATI
5society for the promotion of
Andy Lemminger
5Advancement Program
Hilary Davies Shelby
nasupport groupgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
society for the promotion of


Explanation:
In general it is "Förderkreis soundso". This can be translated as "Society for the promotion od soundso"


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Support Group


Explanation:
A "Foerderkreis" in Germany is often set up by churches or other public organizations, usually targeting at assisting the group members or having the members help each other. It could be for support, development, or even promotional purposes.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Mats Wiman: This better. It does not have to be a 'socielty'
12 mins

1 hr
support group


Explanation:
I agree with Rasha. Support group is the accepted term in the US. Society for the promotion is not wrong, of course, but old-fashioned and in contemporary use comes across as stiff and old-fashioned

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suppoprt group


Explanation:
I agree with the two previous answers. I am very familiar with this term. It is always used during consecutive interpretation, when we have direct contact with either side.

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 15

1073 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Förderkreis
Advancement Program


Explanation:
This has just come up in a text I am translating. It refers to a "Management Training"-type program(me), in which selected employees of a particular company are "groomed" to take over leadership positions.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641