KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich Liege und Schlafe Ganz mit Frieden

English translation: I am lying and sleeping all in peace.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich Liege und Schlafe Ganz mit Frieden
English translation:I am lying and sleeping all in peace.
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

07:55 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich Liege und Schlafe Ganz mit Frieden
Part of a gravestone inscription
Duane Hargis
I am lying and sleeping all in peace.
Explanation:
This should be close.
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I am resting and sleeping completely in peace
Andy Lemminger
4I lie and sleep in utter peace
Maya Jurt
4I am lying and sleeping all in peace.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am lying and sleeping all in peace.


Explanation:
This should be close.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I lie and sleep in utter peace


Explanation:
ganz -total, but one would not say in total peace on a gravestone.

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am resting and sleeping completely in peace


Explanation:
Standard would be "in Frieden"


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127