KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Welt wie du willst Gott is mein Schield

English translation: World , act at your guise, God is my shield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Welt wie du willst ,Gott is mein Schield
English translation:World , act at your guise, God is my shield
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:58 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Welt wie du willst Gott is mein Schield
Part of a gravestone inscription
Duane Hargis
World , act at your guise, God is my shield
Explanation:
Schild instead of Schield
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, this gravestone is in a Lutheran cemetery in Michigan.
It may have been inscribed by an English speaking person which might
account for the possible misspelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4World, do as you like, God is my shield.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4World , act at your guise, God is my shield
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
World , act at your guise, God is my shield


Explanation:
Schild instead of Schield

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you, this gravestone is in a Lutheran cemetery in Michigan.
It may have been inscribed by an English speaking person which might
account for the possible misspelling.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
World, do as you like, God is my shield.


Explanation:
The German phrase seems to lack a word, it doesn't sound right, but this should be pretty close.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39