KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich bin ein Gast auf Erden Und hab hier keinen stand

English translation: I'm but a guest on Earth and have no permanence here


08:39 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich bin ein Gast auf Erden Und hab hier keinen stand
First part of a gravestone inscription
Duane Hargis
English translation:I'm but a guest on Earth and have no permanence here
Explanation:
Derived from your text
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'm but a guest on Earth and have no permanence here
Tom Funke
4 +1I am a guest on earth...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4 +1I am a guest on earth and have no standing here.
Kim Metzger
4 +1I am a guest on earth and won't be here forever
Andy Lemminger
4I am but a guest on this earth and have no rest here
Maya Jurt
4I am only a guest on earth and have no ... here
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am only a guest on earth and have no ... here


Explanation:
The rest of the sentence is missing ...

Hope it makes sense anyway!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm but a guest on Earth and have no permanence here


Explanation:
Derived from your text

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am a guest on earth and won't be here forever


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am a guest on earth and have no standing here.


Explanation:
Stand can mean standing / status


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am a guest on earth...


Explanation:
I am a guest on earth and and won't last here

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am but a guest on this earth and have no rest here


Explanation:
or:
... and have no home here.
The word 'Stand' seems to be a problem.
I interpret it in the way of standstell, resting, staying.

All the answers are very interesting and good.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545