KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Was Gott That Das ist Wohlgethan

English translation: What God has done has been done well.


08:47 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Was Gott That Das ist Wohlgethan
Gravestone inscription
Duane Hargis
English translation:What God has done has been done well.
Explanation:
HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5That God has done is well done
Tom Funke
4 +1What God has done has been done well.
Mary Worby
4What God wrought that was well done
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That God has done is well done


Explanation:
Derived from your text

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What God has done has been done well.


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What God wrought that was well done


Explanation:
See below


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844