KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Scheinchen

English translation: notes


08:22 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Scheinchen
Und mit den Scheinchen, die sich da zusammenlaeppern, lade ich dann eine Freundin zum Essen ein.
Tan
English translation:notes
Explanation:
Difficult to tell without more context ... but:

With all the notes (i.e. money) that mount up, I can then take a girlfriend out for dinner.

BTW - You've posted this and the last one in English (monolingual) instead of German - English.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash, readies, dough, dosh
pschmitt
4 +1notes
Mary Worby
5"Bills"
Autobahn
nabills
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notes


Explanation:
Difficult to tell without more context ... but:

With all the notes (i.e. money) that mount up, I can then take a girlfriend out for dinner.

BTW - You've posted this and the last one in English (monolingual) instead of German - English.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash, readies, dough, dosh


Explanation:
Since "Scheinchen" is colloquial, the translation should take this into account.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
10 hrs

agree  zapfsully
10 hrs

2 hrs
bills


Explanation:
another way of referring to (Geld)scheine, at least in US-English

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Bills"


Explanation:
Scheinchen and/or Geldscheine stands for "bills", like Dollar bills, but here it would be German Mark bills. (Paper money)

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman