KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ich mal eben die Flashe Wein...

English translation: Missing beginning ...


08:26 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: ich mal eben die Flashe Wein...
ich mal eben die Flashe Wein aus dem Supermarkt mitbringe oder Freunde abends in der Kneipe ausloese.

Could anybody help me with the entire sentence? Thanks.
Tan
English translation:Missing beginning ...
Explanation:
Whether I finance my colleague's nicotine addition, bring a bottle of wine from the supermarket now and then or buy drinks for friends in the pub of an evening ...

It could also be 'no matter whether', or 'it makes no difference whether', it would sort of depend on how the sentence goes on ...

Hope it works for you!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pay for friends at the pub.
Maya Jurt
4Missing beginning ...
Mary Worby
4I will pick up a bottle of wine at the supermarket
Autobahn
4 -1Sometimes, I just bring a bottle of wine
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sometimes, I just bring a bottle of wine


Explanation:
home from the supermarket or meet friends in the pub for the evening.

The ausloese is a bit odd - I've translated that from the context, rather than anything else ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
10 mins

disagree  dieter haake: ich glaube nicht, daß das der Sinn ist - der Anfang fehlt, und der scheint mir wichtig
23 mins

disagree  zapfsully: agree with didi
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay for friends at the pub.


Explanation:
Mary got it right and should get the points for that. I just want to explain the word 'auslösen'

Mostly, it means provoke something in the sense "Freude, Trauer, Reaktion ausloesen".

It also means "ein Pfand ein- oder auslösen", "einen Gefangenen auslösen" --therefore: freikaufen.

It is in this sense that you have to understand the friends in the pubs: the person pays for them.
But anyway: "auslösen2 is seldom used, exept in the context of provoking a reaction.
Best to you and Mary.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Thanks, Maya!
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will pick up a bottle of wine at the supermarket


Explanation:
it would be helpful to have the beginning of the sentence also

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Missing beginning ...


Explanation:
Whether I finance my colleague's nicotine addition, bring a bottle of wine from the supermarket now and then or buy drinks for friends in the pub of an evening ...

It could also be 'no matter whether', or 'it makes no difference whether', it would sort of depend on how the sentence goes on ...

Hope it works for you!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks