KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Museen & Co

English translation: museums, etc.


08:34 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Museen & Co
Farbleitsysteme dienen der Uebersicht in Museen & Co.

Is it a brand of something? or actually museums. Another word, can anybody tell me what is Wallstreet-Lampen. Is it a brand of lamp?
Thanks
Tan
English translation:museums, etc.
Explanation:
As regards Wallstreet-Lampen - it depends on the context. It could also be a certain kind of desk lamp (usually with a brass base and a glass lampshade in green, which got somehow associated with Wallstreet).
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right. it's talking about a lamp in green. Thanks also Mary for your reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1museums, etc.
pschmitt
3 +2museums, etc.
Mary Worby
5Museen & Co.
Autobahn
4die Straßenlampen von Wall Street
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
museums, etc.


Explanation:
or museums and the like.

I don't think it's a brand name, just an expression.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: It iis definitely not a brand name
2 mins

agree  dieter haake: 4
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Straßenlampen von Wall Street


Explanation:
That part of yur second question.Museen & co means just what Mary says: Museums and all that kind of stuff.

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
museums, etc.


Explanation:
As regards Wallstreet-Lampen - it depends on the context. It could also be a certain kind of desk lamp (usually with a brass base and a glass lampshade in green, which got somehow associated with Wallstreet).

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right. it's talking about a lamp in green. Thanks also Mary for your reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: If that's the case, 'bankers light', see: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/ofconcepts/tradbanlig.html
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Museen & Co.


Explanation:
It appears to be a company name, since the "& Co." always follows a company name and the "Co." stands for "compagnon" (French), which is a standard term used in the German language.

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman