KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nicht

English translation: Don't get me wrong ...


08:41 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Nicht
Ich verleihe staendig Geld, und weiss nicht, wie ich es wieder eintreiben soll.
Nicht, dass wir uns falsch verstehen,...

What does 'nicht' here mean?No? or No, we don't misunderstand? or?
Tan
English translation:Don't get me wrong ...
Explanation:
Would, I think, be the most succint translation here.

Literally, 'I don't want us to misunderstand one another'

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Don't get me wrong ...
Mary Worby
5Just to make it clear
Andy Lemminger
4Just a clarification.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don't get me wrong ...


Explanation:
Would, I think, be the most succint translation here.

Literally, 'I don't want us to misunderstand one another'

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  Roland Grefer
14 mins

agree  zapfsully
11 hrs

agree  cochrum
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just to make it clear


Explanation:
would be a non-literal translation.
Literally it means: We should not misunderstand each other.


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a clarification.


Explanation:
In linguistics this is called ellipsis: the leaving out of words or phrases where they are unnecessary. It's a kind of shorthand. The full German sentence would be *Ich will nicht dass wir uns falsch verstehen* The *ich will* is left out.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844