KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gitterwagen

English translation: (wire) mesh or basket cart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gitterwagen
English translation:(wire) mesh or basket cart
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:07 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gitterwagen
Context = round trip carrier containers
Einzige Voraussetzung: Die Transporthilfsmittel, wie z.B. Behälter, Boxen, Paletten, (Roll-)Container, Gitterwagen etc., müssen mehrwegfähig sein.
Dawn Montague
[wire] mesh cart
Explanation:
[wire] mesh cart

The German Google hits sggest or depict denote a compact industrial transport trolley with four casters supporting a rectangular platform with a boxy superstructure of wire mesh containing shelves (see URLs below for photos). Among the Alavista hits for _basket cart_, _cage cart_, _crate cart_, _mesh cart_ and _grid cart_; mesh cart seems to come the closes to a translation. In some contexts such carts can also be referred to by other English terms, such as laundry card, collecting cart etc. even though they may (or may not) have a wire mesh structure.


Searched the web for Gitterwagen OR Gitterwägen OR Gitterwaegen. Results 1 - 10 of about 104. Search took 0.17 seconds.
For pictures & descriptions (German):
http://www.kramer-transportgeraete.de/t427.html
http://www.albert-daub.de/germ/lag08.htm
German & English (combi-car):
>>Für die Ver- und Entsorgung der Frisch-, Schmutzwäsche im "Alltagsbetrieb", insbesondere an Wochenenden, stehen die bekannten Wäschetransportwagen (Gitterwagen, sogenannte "Combi-Car[t]s") zur Verfügung.
Es kommt immer wieder vor, daß Engpässe an Wäschewagen entstehen, weil diese u. a. durch Beschäftigte des Klinikums und Fremdfirmen zweckentfremdet eingesetzt werden.<<
http://www.klinik.uni-frankfurt.de/de/KlinikNews/NewsFiles/N...
English:
Laundry cart, collecting cart:

AltaVista (English) The number of documents that contain your search terms: mesh cart 5 • cage cart 16 • crate cart 20 • • basket cart 1002 (usually lightweight, e.g. shopping, kitchen bathroom, laundry)


Searched English pages for "mesh cart". Results 1 - 10 of about 20. Search took 0.14 seconds

Searched English pages for "cage cart". Results 1 - 10 of about 45. Search took 0.12 seconds
Cage cart often denotes a small racing car with roll-over cage, bus sometimes a cage on wheels, as for transporting animals.

Grid cart is a category of racing vehicle.

A crate cart can be a simple metal frame for hauling crates:
http://www.loadkingmfg.com/products/backroom/misccarts.htm


HTH Tom



Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crate cartxxxlone
4[wire] mesh cart
Tom Funke
4trolleyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trolley


Explanation:
just as simple as that, really...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: yes it's that simple...and correct
38 mins

disagree  xxxlone: a trolley is normally a flat surface with wheels for moving furniture, etc., with no "Gitter"!
55 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crate cart


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.nationalpetcages.com/cratecarts.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[wire] mesh cart


Explanation:
[wire] mesh cart

The German Google hits sggest or depict denote a compact industrial transport trolley with four casters supporting a rectangular platform with a boxy superstructure of wire mesh containing shelves (see URLs below for photos). Among the Alavista hits for _basket cart_, _cage cart_, _crate cart_, _mesh cart_ and _grid cart_; mesh cart seems to come the closes to a translation. In some contexts such carts can also be referred to by other English terms, such as laundry card, collecting cart etc. even though they may (or may not) have a wire mesh structure.


Searched the web for Gitterwagen OR Gitterwägen OR Gitterwaegen. Results 1 - 10 of about 104. Search took 0.17 seconds.
For pictures & descriptions (German):
http://www.kramer-transportgeraete.de/t427.html
http://www.albert-daub.de/germ/lag08.htm
German & English (combi-car):
>>Für die Ver- und Entsorgung der Frisch-, Schmutzwäsche im "Alltagsbetrieb", insbesondere an Wochenenden, stehen die bekannten Wäschetransportwagen (Gitterwagen, sogenannte "Combi-Car[t]s") zur Verfügung.
Es kommt immer wieder vor, daß Engpässe an Wäschewagen entstehen, weil diese u. a. durch Beschäftigte des Klinikums und Fremdfirmen zweckentfremdet eingesetzt werden.<<
http://www.klinik.uni-frankfurt.de/de/KlinikNews/NewsFiles/N...
English:
Laundry cart, collecting cart:

AltaVista (English) The number of documents that contain your search terms: mesh cart 5 • cage cart 16 • crate cart 20 • • basket cart 1002 (usually lightweight, e.g. shopping, kitchen bathroom, laundry)


Searched English pages for "mesh cart". Results 1 - 10 of about 20. Search took 0.14 seconds

Searched English pages for "cage cart". Results 1 - 10 of about 45. Search took 0.12 seconds
Cage cart often denotes a small racing car with roll-over cage, bus sometimes a cage on wheels, as for transporting animals.

Grid cart is a category of racing vehicle.

A crate cart can be a simple metal frame for hauling crates:
http://www.loadkingmfg.com/products/backroom/misccarts.htm


HTH Tom






    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you!