KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

KO-Kriterium

English translation: Knockout Criterion


10:43 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: KO-Kriterium
Sie waren nicht in der Lage, unser Gepäck durchzuchecken (angeblich, weil wir auf dem Flug die Fluggesellschaft wechseln), allerdings war das im späteren Verlauf des Fluges kein KO-Kriterium mehr...
bobby
English translation:Knockout Criterion
Explanation:
I guess.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3critical factor [or requirement]; mandatory
Tom Funke
4 +3Knockout Criterion
Alison Schwitzgebel
2additional criterion
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knockout Criterion


Explanation:
I guess.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: or KO criterion, i.e. a criterion which results in automatic disqualification / rejection. (-:
5 mins

agree  xxxHenri
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
additional criterion


Explanation:
I agree with the first proposed answer, but I wanted to give you another possible meaning. It's quite hard to tell w/o more context.

I guess KO-Kriterium means something like "Totschlagargument", an argument you can't oppose, though I never heard it before.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critical factor [or requirement]; mandatory


Explanation:
>>...but during the remainder of the flight this turned out to be no longer a critical factor [or requirement]; no longer mandatory.<<

_criterion_ is not a likely term to be used in such a context in ordinary American usage, let alone _KO criterion_.

More context might have been helpful. Absent more information concerning what this was about, I'd probably use _factor_ (the most general term) rather than _requirement_.

All the best, Tom



    US living (& copywriting) experience.
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely!
1 hr

agree  Roland Grefer
6 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
15 hrs