KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

zeitgemäße Fortschreibung

English translation: update ... as required by the times


11:37 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: zeitgemäße Fortschreibung
Die zeitgemäße Fortschreibung der demokratischen Ordnungssysteme ist unsere wichtigste Aufgabe!

I'd also appreciate your ideas on demokratische Ordnungssysteme - I'm thinking just "democratic systems" at this point
Leslie Nelman
English translation:update ... as required by the times
Explanation:
>>Our most important task/challenge/ requirement is to update democratic law enforcement systems [or structures] as required by the times.<<

Fortschreibung: updating, adjustment
(Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

Zeitgemäß: up-to-date (state-of-the-art); topical, contemporary, in keeping with the period (Collins, Oxford-Duden)

Searched the web for Ordnungssystem OR Ordnungssystems OR Ordnungssysteme OR Ordnungssystemen. Results 1 - 10 of about 5,380. Search took 0.13 seconds.
e.g.:
http://www.hypies.com/neuro/brain/brordnung.html
http://www.hbz-nrw.de/arbeitverbund/ghb-sys/node168.html

Searched the web for Polizei Ordnungssystem OR Ordnungssystems OR Ordnungssysteme OR Ordnungssystemen. Results 1 - 10 of about 192. Search took 0.10 seconds.


HTH Tom


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I wound up saying "Our most important task is to keep updating our democratic systems." I couldn't fit law and order or law enforcement into the context in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4update ... as required by the times
Tom Funke
4Staying up to date with the current democratic procedures for maintaining order.......
Dave Greatrix
4Our key task is to develop democratic law and order systems in line with the times
Alison Schwitzgebel
4an up-to-date reassessment of the democratic order
Kim Metzger
4A contemporary development of democratic law and order systems
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A contemporary development of democratic law and order systems


Explanation:
Development - you could also say continuation, but that does not sound right to me.
About law and order systems, it could mean that, but since I do not know the context....

Hope that helps at least a little

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an up-to-date reassessment of the democratic order


Explanation:
I think reassessment fits in well here. I also think just democratic order would work.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our key task is to develop democratic law and order systems in line with the times


Explanation:
I would de-nominalize the whole thing and go with a more verby feel. HTH

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staying up to date with the current democratic procedures for maintaining order.......


Explanation:
is our most important task. Ordnung could be law related. ref: English Native.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
update ... as required by the times


Explanation:
>>Our most important task/challenge/ requirement is to update democratic law enforcement systems [or structures] as required by the times.<<

Fortschreibung: updating, adjustment
(Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

Zeitgemäß: up-to-date (state-of-the-art); topical, contemporary, in keeping with the period (Collins, Oxford-Duden)

Searched the web for Ordnungssystem OR Ordnungssystems OR Ordnungssysteme OR Ordnungssystemen. Results 1 - 10 of about 5,380. Search took 0.13 seconds.
e.g.:
http://www.hypies.com/neuro/brain/brordnung.html
http://www.hbz-nrw.de/arbeitverbund/ghb-sys/node168.html

Searched the web for Polizei Ordnungssystem OR Ordnungssystems OR Ordnungssysteme OR Ordnungssystemen. Results 1 - 10 of about 192. Search took 0.10 seconds.


HTH Tom





    Google & see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I wound up saying "Our most important task is to keep updating our democratic systems." I couldn't fit law and order or law enforcement into the context in this case.