KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ulla ruft ihre Freundin in Hannover an. Sie fuhrt ein translate

English translation: Ulla calls her friend in Hannover an. She runs a translation...???


18:34 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ulla ruft ihre Freundin in Hannover an. Sie fuhrt ein translate
Ulla ruft ihre Freundin in Hannover an. Sie fuhrt ein translate
bryan
English translation:Ulla calls her friend in Hannover an. She runs a translation...???
Explanation:
Ulla calls her friend in Hannover. She runs a translation...

I would not change the name even though Ulla is a nickname for Ursula, and I am using present tense.

The second sentence, however, remains a mystery....

HTH,

Antje
Selected response from:

Antje Ruppert
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ulla calls her friend in Hannover an. She runs a translation...???Antje Ruppert
4Ulla is calling her girl friend in Hanover. She is introducing ...Valeska Nygren
4 -1Ursula will call her girl friend in Hannover
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ursula will call her girl friend in Hannover


Explanation:
The rest of it is up in the air. It could be *she manages a translation agency*


    bilingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Never translate a proper name! (Sven's Law) AND it does not say 'will call'
2 hrs
  -> You're right, I goofed.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ulla calls her friend in Hannover an. She runs a translation...???


Explanation:
Ulla calls her friend in Hannover. She runs a translation...

I would not change the name even though Ulla is a nickname for Ursula, and I am using present tense.

The second sentence, however, remains a mystery....

HTH,

Antje


    native German
Antje Ruppert
United States
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: except for the "an" :-)
9 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: no "an"
19 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  Ulla Haufe: though I normally don't call girlfriends in Hanover
4 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ulla is calling her girl friend in Hanover. She is introducing ...


Explanation:
The second sentence does not make sense -- I am guessing

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34