KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Förderpreis

English translation: training award, study award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderpreis
English translation:training award, study award

22:59 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Förderpreis
This is the name given to three of the prizes awarded at an international singing competition. Two of them also carry the name of the sponsoring organization. There are additionally a first, second and third prize awarded, (which carry higher monetary awards) as well as a "special prize." So far all I've come up with is "development prize" but I don't really like the sound of it. The other usual translations of "förder" don't seem to fit here, either (support/furthering/promotion, etc)The context does not reveal any more clues about these prizes.
Leslie Nelman
talent award, study award
Explanation:
In addition to award, for "Förderpreise" usually an extra word is added in English, like above. This depends on the context

http://www.shell.com/de-de/content/0,4645,32390-57734,00.htm...
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this fits best here. (Don't know if there's an endowment behind it or not) Thank you all - sorry the decision took so long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1talent award, study award
Hans-Henning Judek
5(top/grand) prize, (1st, 2nd, 3rd) place
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Incentive awardxxxlone
5promotional award
Mats Wiman
4endowment award
Mary Worby
4scholarship / bursary / endowment prize
Mary Worby
4awardUlla Haufe
4Monetary prize/ monetary awardcochrum
3Prize for young singersxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award


Explanation:
as I understand it, award is normally used, when a monetary support is included

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monetary prize/ monetary award


Explanation:
see link as example


    Reference: http://www.ifac-control.org/awards.html
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talent award, study award


Explanation:
In addition to award, for "Förderpreise" usually an extra word is added in English, like above. This depends on the context

http://www.shell.com/de-de/content/0,4645,32390-57734,00.htm...


    Reference: http://www.john-lennon-foerderpreis.de/
    Reference: http://handy-tabelle.de/archiv/Hannover288.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this fits best here. (Don't know if there's an endowment behind it or not) Thank you all - sorry the decision took so long.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: This is the exact tranlation used.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship / bursary / endowment prize


Explanation:
Difficult to tell if this would fit in your context, but it might be worth thinking about.

It would imply that the people winning the awards were given financial support through education or similar - which I read as one possibility of the 'Förder' aspect.

Endowment prize was one I found on the Internet - which I also quite like!

HTH

Mary



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endowment award


Explanation:
Just thought of this and it appears to be more popular than the 'prize' option.

Here's a few Google hits ....

English Dept. Memorial Endowment Award
English Dept. Memorial Endowment Award. This award is
presented to "one or more students (graduate ...
www.usd.edu/engl/Memorial.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

York Wilson Endowment Award 1998
Winnipeg Art Gallery receives first Canada Council
for the Arts York Wilson Endowment Award. ...
www.canadacouncil.ca/archival/ccnews/york98-e.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

AWARDS
... ALUMNI AWARD, for best outgoing student in final year B.Tech. U. S. KRISHNARAJAN
MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT AWARD, for best outgoing student in Metallurgical Engineering. ...
www.psgtech.edu/stud/award.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotional award


Explanation:
zu fördern = to promote, to patronize, to support
'Patronizing award' has a silly ring to it because of 'patronize' also having the meaning 'condescendin' (herablassend behandeln)


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prize for young singers


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion. Though I like
"talent" (as suggested) too - short, and safe.

The French call these "prix d'encouragement" and when they write in English they call them "encouragement prizes" - which doesn't particularly appeal to anyone I would imagine.

On the other hand there are infinitely many prizes identified as "Prize for Young" (Chemists, Musicians, ..., and Singers).



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(top/grand) prize, (1st, 2nd, 3rd) place


Explanation:
"Dr. Raphael Bundage, artistic director of the Orpheus 2001 National Music Competition for Vocalists, says that Oberlin has always done very well in the competition that is sponsored by the Middle Tennessee Choral Society, but this year's results were "remarkable."

Sophomore Elizabeth DeShong, of Fayetteville, Pennsylvania, walked away with the Grand Prize in the Student Division. And Kendall Marie Kookogey (BA, BMus '96)--in another stroke of coincidence, also from Pennsylvania--took the Grand Prize in the Young Artist Division. The Orpheus Competition was held in March at Middle Tennessee State University.

"I didn’t really expect to win first place, though I had good feelings about how I performed," says DeShong. It was only the second time she has competed, but not the first time she won a top prize. Last April, she won first place in her division in the National Association of Teachers of Singing competition"




    Reference: http://www.oberlin.edu/con/bkstage/200104/deshong.html
    Reference: http://www.mb.com.ph/ENTR/Cworld/2001/cw010801.asp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incentive award


Explanation:
Often used by companies for promotional purposes. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.quickwebworks.com/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330