KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Widerspruchschriftsatz

English translation: written objection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerspruchschriftsatz
English translation:written objection
Entered by: M. Costa

12:12 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Widerspruchschriftsatz
Context: anticompetitive advertising

"Obwohl § 138 Absatz 1 ZPO auch für schriftsätzlichen Vortrag im Rahmen einer Schutzschrift gilt, präsentiert die Antragsgegnerin in ihrem Widerspruchschriftsatz einen neuen Sachverhalt zum Vertrieb der...

Thanks in advance for any help!
M. Costa
United States
written objection
Explanation:
I would simply say "written objection" in this instance, as the context will reveal that it is a pleading.(Schriftsätlichen Vortrag -- written pleadings)
Selected response from:

Leslie Nelman
Grading comment
This confirms my hunch!
Thanks Leslie!

Maia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5written objectionLeslie Nelman
4 +1an objection pleading
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an objection pleading


Explanation:
From Widerspruch = objection
Schriftsatz = pleading

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: because this is apparently the particular pleading filed after a preliminary injunction was granted.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
written objection


Explanation:
I would simply say "written objection" in this instance, as the context will reveal that it is a pleading.(Schriftsätlichen Vortrag -- written pleadings)


    Google search on "written objection" in conjunction with "filed" and/or "respondent"
    I have a law degree and experience in drafting legal pleadings
Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
This confirms my hunch!
Thanks Leslie!

Maia