KudoZ home » German to English » Other

spatzle

English translation: spaetzle(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spatzle
English translation:spaetzle(s)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

16:35 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: spatzle
it is a type of noodle
Candace
spaetzle(s)
Explanation:
Absolutely delicious!

The Suebians would probably take exception to Kim's comment that this is a Bavarian dish, though ... ;-)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5spaetzle(s)Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +2Pasta - Dumplings
Maya Jurt
4 -1pasta
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pasta


Explanation:
Spätzle is a Bavarian specialty and is often served with a sauce. They're homemade noodles.


    Many years in Bavaria
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Suebian specialty too, no? No need to translate.
4 hrs

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: They remain Spätzle in English and they are Suebian, the Bavarians just imitate
9 hrs

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: see Thomas F's comment
3 days 20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pasta - Dumplings


Explanation:
Spätzle (or Spätzli in Switzerland) is a specialty from the Southern part of Germany and Switzerland, made of flour and eggs. But Spätzle is far from being noodles.
They are rather like small dumplings, either very arrow and longish up to one inch, or a little larger an a quarter of an inch long. The Swiss version is also called Knöpfli. Like a small (irregular) buttons.

That should give you an idea.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: Never call Spätzle noodles, when a Swabian is around, you’d rather want to play Russian Roulette.
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman: but phyiscally, they can reall look like band-shaped pasta
4 hrs
  -> Not really. Multiply by 10 = ~~ thicker, unregular. Sorry, no picture.

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no, they are neither pasta (which is rolled) or dumplings (big lumps) - spätzle are grated using a Spätzlehobel
3 days 19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spaetzle(s)


Explanation:
Absolutely delicious!

The Suebians would probably take exception to Kim's comment that this is a Bavarian dish, though ... ;-)


    Muret-Sanders
    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Yes, delicious and not Bavarian :)
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann: Thank you from a native born Suebian
9 hrs

agree  Irene Fried: Agree to that. Also native swabian
11 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 days 19 hrs