KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sonst musstDu mich wirklich noch kuessen

English translation: otherwise you really have to kiss me


23:51 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sonst musstDu mich wirklich noch kuessen
sonst musstDu mich wirklich noch kuessen
manjula
English translation:otherwise you really have to kiss me
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6otherwise you really have to kiss meBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1you will have to kiss me after allUlla Haufe
4 +1otherwise you're really going to have to kiss me againmckinnc
5 -1You Really Must Kiss MexxxToppfaerie
4otherwise you're really going to have to keep kissing me
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
otherwise you really have to kiss me


Explanation:
n/a


    Experience ... ;-)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
7 hrs

agree  xxxSprachprof
7 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You Really Must Kiss Me


Explanation:
Experience

xxxToppfaerie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSprachprof: it isn't clear there was a condition
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherwise you're really going to have to kiss me again


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Mary Worby: Makes you wonder what the first part of the sentence was!!
3 hrs
  -> hmm yes!

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: there's nothing in the German that implies 'again'
5 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise you're really going to have to keep kissing me


Explanation:
I disagree with Ulrike, "noch" in this context would be literally "still kissing" or "yet kissing", which implies that the lucky boy or girl had already kissed, so that would imply he or she would be kissing again. Well spotted Colin !!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

disagree  Ulla Haufe: 'noch' in this context means after all
8 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will have to kiss me after all


Explanation:
if you continue with these questions, you will have to kiss me after all (it's a threat! :-) )

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters