KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ganzen

English translation: whole


03:33 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ganzen
ich hab den ganzen Tag hier zugebracht und immer nur an Dich gedacht.
HAIXIA YANG
English translation:whole
Explanation:
ganzen Tag = whole day
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8whole
Alexander Schleber
4 +7I spend (I have spent) the whole day here...
Maya Jurt
5 +6entire, wholeNancy Schmeing
4 +2entire dayManfred Mondt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
whole


Explanation:
ganzen Tag = whole day

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
18 mins

agree  Amine Ghernati
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren: valnygren
7 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson
23 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entire, whole


Explanation:
Sentence means:
I spent the whole day here and all I did was think about you.


    any dictionary
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
7 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I spend (I have spent) the whole day here...


Explanation:
...only and permanently thinking of you.

One of many possible suggestions.

HTH and greetings
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Fredrik Larsson: Most suitable translation!
26 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Amine Ghernati
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  zapfsully
3 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
7 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entire day


Explanation:
I spent the entire day here, just thinking about you.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
3 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson
19 hrs