KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Randbedingung

English translation: boundary condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randbedingung
English translation:boundary condition
Entered by: Alan Johnson

03:52 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Randbedingung
eine wesentliche Randbedingung für die Termine...
Clare Coupland
boundary condition
Explanation:
... is the usual scientific translation, but there may be something better suited to your context.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I had already, just sounded a bit odd.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boundary condition
Alan Johnson
5pre-condition
Alexander Schleber
5marginal condition
Mats Wiman
4boundary condition
Maya Jurt
4boundary condition
pschmitt
4ancillary conditions
Irene Fried


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boundary condition


Explanation:
... is the usual scientific translation, but there may be something better suited to your context.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I had already, just sounded a bit odd.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary conditions


Explanation:
according to Leo dictionary


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=ancillary&p=/B/V.
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary condition


Explanation:
boundary condition or constraint or ancillary condition

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marginal condition


Explanation:
an important marginal condition for the deadlines....
or
...for the agreed dates..
or
...for the agreed times...

Ernst:
Randbedingung f, -wert m / marginal o. boundary condition o. value
Randbedingung f, Begrenzung f / side constraint
Randbedingung f, Verträglichkeitsbedingung f / condition of compatibility
Randbedingung f, Grenz-, Zusatzbedingung f / marginal condition, boundary condition
Randbedingungen f pl im Unendlichen / boundary conditions at infinity


    Ernst + Duden-Oxford +MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-condition


Explanation:
"Randbedingung" is a semi-legal term, which in a legal context means a pre-condition. That is what I think is meant here too.

It's not a marginal or ancilliary condition. Your context says "wesentlich", i.e. essential.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary condition


Explanation:
This is just to confirm Alan's answer.
Boundary in the sense of something written on the margin, but part of the whole.

Ancillary (ancillary costs - Nebenkosten) applies to something that occurs additionally.
Alan's answer is therefore what you are looking for, or so I believe.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545