KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gibt's

English translation: what's up?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:was gibt's
English translation:what's up?
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

19:51 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: gibt's
was gibts?
jaclyn
what's up?
Explanation:
As in, hey, what's up?
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2what's up?Ulrike Lieder
5 +2What's new?
Trudy Peters
5there'sSteffen Pollex
4more difficult than previous answers suggest, I thinkSibyl Marquardt
4there is
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's up?


Explanation:
As in, hey, what's up?


    none needed
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: what's cooking, what's the good word, hey bro ... :)
2 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes to both Ulrike and Trudy
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What's new?


Explanation:
Or: What's up? (US)
Or: How's it going? (US)

(Or "What gives," as my son used to say in Germenglish :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
31 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is


Explanation:
What's there

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's


Explanation:
no comment, this is the only appropriate translation

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sibyl Marquardt: that would be "es gibt" in German
4 hrs
  -> In the request I received there was only "gibt's" as a term requested. "Was gibt's" - of course- would be "What's up".

agree  Trudy Peters: I agree with Sibyl. Also "there's" is not a question.
5 hrs
  -> In the request I received there was only "gibt's" as a term requested. "Was gibt's" - of course- would be "What's up".

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more difficult than previous answers suggest, I think


Explanation:
Was gibt's could be used by a superior in an office, more or less shouting at someone lower in rank who dares to open the door. In this case, imagine the words barked out in a "what are you disturbing me for?" tone of voice.

It could also be a simple Was gibt's da? What's there (to see)?

I don't agree with "What's up" - in my knowledge of talking to younger Germans, that would be "was geht", literally "what's going".

the last usage I can think of has to do with cooking, then it means "what's for dinner".
Scene: Kommst du zum Essen? - Was gibt's (denn)?

Maybe you could give us a little more context?

HTH
Sibyl

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24