KudoZ home » German to English » Other

er möchte mit Ihnen oben brechen

English translation: He would like to vomit with you upstairs


20:03 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: er möchte mit Ihnen oben brechen
i want to know what that means in english please
tiffany
English translation:He would like to vomit with you upstairs
Explanation:
This is a very peculiar sentence, and a lot depends on the last word. "Brechen" can mean "break" or "vomit". Whoever the people are, they don't know each other well, as the formal form of address (Sie/Ihnen) is used.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He would like to vomit with you upstairs
Alison Schwitzgebel
4He wants to break up with the powers that be.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4He would like to make a break with the folks upstairsxxxAbu Amaal
4only on my display garbled
Hans-Henning Judek
2 +1he wants to break up with you up there
Hans-Henning Judek
2Depends on last word in sentenceIrisS
1He would like to crack, with you on top.xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he wants to break up with you up there


Explanation:
This is pure guesswork, as the sentence is garbled (I only presume "m?chte") and really does not make much sense.

"mit jemandem brechen", means to end a relationship, so "er m?chte mit Ihnen brechen" makes perfect sense. Problem is the "oben". This does not fit.

Could it be the "brechen" is also garbled and may read "sprechen"? Then the sentence would read "He wants to talk to you upstairs".

HTH

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: How about it's a machine translation and brechen = break and oben = up!
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only on my display garbled


Explanation:
Just recognized that the "M?chte" is garbled due to my Japanese module in Netscape. So its no guess. Still the sentence is not very understandable

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He wants to break up with the powers that be.


Explanation:
I read the sentence as: "Er möchte mit denen da oben brechen."

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He would like to make a break with the folks upstairs


Explanation:
Give us a few words around this passage and it should become clear.

My guess is lower-case "ihnen" in place of Ihnen; still it wouldn't hurt us to know what you are talking about.

My translation is itself ambiguous. Context?

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Depends on last word in sentence


Explanation:
Are you sure the last word is not spelled "sprechen".

That would be "He would like to speak to you upstairs."



IrisS

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He would like to vomit with you upstairs


Explanation:
This is a very peculiar sentence, and a lot depends on the last word. "Brechen" can mean "break" or "vomit". Whoever the people are, they don't know each other well, as the formal form of address (Sie/Ihnen) is used.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That occurred to me as well :-))
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, very peculiar indeed!
8 hrs

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
He would like to crack, with you on top.


Explanation:
Overly imaginative.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24