KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich bin von 1. bis 3. October im Urlaub. Bitte nachsenden Sie alle fragen nach

English translation: i am on leave from the 1st to the 3rd of October. please address all questions to


04:07 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich bin von 1. bis 3. October im Urlaub. Bitte nachsenden Sie alle fragen nach
Ich bin von 1. bis 3. October im Urlaub. Bitte nachsenden Sie alle fragen nach
Jens Hefter oder Lars Lucke.

Gruß,
Mitlee Bas
English translation:i am on leave from the 1st to the 3rd of October. please address all questions to
Explanation:
Urlaub can also mean 'vacation' or'away'
Selected response from:

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1i am on leave from the 1st to the 3rd of October. please address all questions toMartyn Glenville-Sutherland
4this is awful German in the first place.Sibyl Marquardt
4I'm on holiday between
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am on leave from the 1st to the 3rd of October. please address all questions to


Explanation:
Urlaub can also mean 'vacation' or'away'

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: This is my translation too.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm on holiday between


Explanation:
1 and 3 October. Please address any queries to Jens Hefter or Lars Lucke.

Regards

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is awful German in the first place.


Explanation:
seems like it was translated from English into German, picked up a few mistakes there, and was now translated back - luckily losing the mistakes on the way back.


Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24