KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Postenchef

English translation: Head of Mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postenchef
English translation:Head of Mission
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:24 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Postenchef
This is a job title in a Consulate-General.
Sonia Rowland
Head of Mission
Explanation:
Generalkonsulat, Konsulat
Konsularischer Posten des Entsendestaats im Empfangsstaat, dessen Grundlage auf der Aufnahme konsularischer Beziehungen beruht. Konsularische Posten werden in vier Klassen aufgeteilt: Generalkonsulate, Konsulate, Vizekonsulate und Konsularagenturen. Grundsätzlich wird jeder solche Posten durch einen Postenchef [eine Postenchefin] geleitet, welcher den entsprechenden Titel trägt (z.B. Generalkonsulat wird durch einen Generalkonsul geleitet, usw.).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I knew there'd be someone who knows - thanks a lot, Sven!
Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Head of Mission
Sven Petersson
3See explanation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Hmm...well, it's not an English, but a German word. A "Postenchef" usually takes care of administration and organisation.

HTH

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Doesn't answer my question, sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't answer my question, sorry!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Mission


Explanation:
Generalkonsulat, Konsulat
Konsularischer Posten des Entsendestaats im Empfangsstaat, dessen Grundlage auf der Aufnahme konsularischer Beziehungen beruht. Konsularische Posten werden in vier Klassen aufgeteilt: Generalkonsulate, Konsulate, Vizekonsulate und Konsularagenturen. Grundsätzlich wird jeder solche Posten durch einen Postenchef [eine Postenchefin] geleitet, welcher den entsprechenden Titel trägt (z.B. Generalkonsulat wird durch einen Generalkonsul geleitet, usw.).


    Reference: http://www.eda.admin.ch/eda/g/home/emb.html
    Reference: http://www.swedish-embassy.org.uk/html/pages/consulates.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
I knew there'd be someone who knows - thanks a lot, Sven!
Sonia.