KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Honorargeneralkonsulat

English translation: Oh yes it is:-)


08:29 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Honorargeneralkonsulat
Surely this is not a 'Honorary Consulate General'
or is it?
Sonia Rowland
English translation:Oh yes it is:-)
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Oh, alright then!
Thanks, Alan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oh yes it is:-)
Alan Johnson
4Fee Consulate General
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oh yes it is:-)


Explanation:
Why not?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Oh, alright then!
Thanks, Alan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Thousands of hit on Google!
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: For instance: www.cuni.cz/erasmus/consulates.html.en.utf-8
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fee Consulate General


Explanation:
Fee Consulate General


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: A honorary consul is a businessman representing the country for free.
4 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: Google translations are MT and can't always be trusted.
42 mins
  -> You're absolutely right - I wasn't thinking