KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

öffentlich bestellt und allgemein beeidigt

English translation: Sworn translator appointed by the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Öffentlich bestellt und allgemein beeidigter Übersetzer
English translation:Sworn translator appointed by the court

02:05 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: öffentlich bestellt und allgemein beeidigt
Hallo, wer von Euch kann mir helfen und kennt eine gebräuchliche Übersetzung für "Öffentlich bestellter und allgemein beeidigter Übersetzer und Dolmetscher für die ... Sprache"? Ich habe schon desöfteren "Sworn Translator" gelesen, bin mir da aber nicht sicher. Vielen Dank!!!
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
sworn translator appointed by the court
Explanation:
You're faced with the problem that the German system does not exist in other jurisdictions - "sworn translator" is probably the closest you can get; given that the appointment is made by the Higher Regional Court (at least that's where this happens in Hesse...), "appointed by the court" probably clarifies things. If the exact status needs to be documented, make sure to add the full German term in brackets.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help and your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sworn translator appointed by the court
Ralf Lemster
3certified translator/interpreter for the ..... language admitted to the courts .........Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sworn translator appointed by the court


Explanation:
You're faced with the problem that the German system does not exist in other jurisdictions - "sworn translator" is probably the closest you can get; given that the appointment is made by the Higher Regional Court (at least that's where this happens in Hesse...), "appointed by the court" probably clarifies things. If the exact status needs to be documented, make sure to add the full German term in brackets.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help and your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'm one, and that's what I would call myself...
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Great! Especially the "Hesse..." part. (But the rest too,of course.)
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified translator/interpreter for the ..... language admitted to the courts .........


Explanation:
of the state of ... So uebersetze ich es immer

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter