KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geschätzte Aufmerksamkeit

English translation: Dear readers, we appreciate your attention...


03:09 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: geschätzte Aufmerksamkeit
Wir bitten unsere Leserinnen und Leser um geschätzte Aufmerksamkeit.
Appears in marketing material for an event staged by a magazine for its readers.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:Dear readers, we appreciate your attention...
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To the attention of our valued readersUlrike Lieder
4attention
Alexander Schleber
4To the attention of all our readers!
Gilda Manara
4Dear readers, may we ask for your valued attention
Alan Johnson
4Dear readers, may we ask that you read carefully
Mary Worby
4Dear readers, we appreciate your attention...
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear readers, we appreciate your attention...


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear readers, may we ask that you read carefully


Explanation:
or pay careful attention, if its not necessarily written.

I might be tempted to skip the 'dear readers' bit - sounds a bit Jane Eyre to me!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear readers, may we ask for your valued attention


Explanation:
A possibility

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the attention of all our readers!


Explanation:
just personal interpretation

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention


Explanation:
"geschäzte Aufmerksamheit" is quite stilted in German and sounds horrible in English. I would go for a more staid and direct approach:

"May we ask our readers for a moment of their attention."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the attention of our valued readers


Explanation:
That is the phrase you'd find in a US publication and might give you yet another option.

Valued customer/reader, etc. has become quite prevalent of late, just yesterday I received another letter addressed "Dear Valued Customer"


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes .. could well work! But in UK English 'For the attention of bla bla bla!!
5 hrs