KudoZ home » German to English » Other

alphiadria focessens

English translation: Quiz?


21:14 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: alphiadria focessens
maybe it's just a name of a radio station - is there any meaning of the word?
andre
English translation:Quiz?
Explanation:
I'm sure this is just the name of the radio station and it is quite difficult to understand the meaning:

Alphi = alpha = first letter of the greek alphabet = number 1 (?)

Adria = Italian East Coast/Yugoslav West Coast

focessens ?
maybe we can separate this into
focal / focus
and
essential / essence ?

What do we get :
Number One, fucussing essentially on Adriatic issues/interests.

Phantastic! Maybe these people broadcast from East Fresia?

Best Regards! I hope their programmes are not as confusing as their name!

Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quiz?Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4plant name / fish name ?
Alexander Schleber
4No...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3Alphi/Adria Factory Outlet Center, EssenxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No...


Explanation:
...meaning known to mankind, at least not to me ;)

Where did you pick it up? It doesn't sound like a radio station's name. In fact, it doesn't even sound close to anything I've ever heard of :)


    Native German speaker
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant name / fish name ?


Explanation:
It sounds to me like a plant name or fish genus. But I have been unable to find either word on Google or in the glossaries for such terms.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quiz?


Explanation:
I'm sure this is just the name of the radio station and it is quite difficult to understand the meaning:

Alphi = alpha = first letter of the greek alphabet = number 1 (?)

Adria = Italian East Coast/Yugoslav West Coast

focessens ?
maybe we can separate this into
focal / focus
and
essential / essence ?

What do we get :
Number One, fucussing essentially on Adriatic issues/interests.

Phantastic! Maybe these people broadcast from East Fresia?

Best Regards! I hope their programmes are not as confusing as their name!



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alphi/Adria Factory Outlet Center, Essen


Explanation:
Evidently, a guess.



    Reference: http://www.bezreg-arnsberg.nrw.de/seiten/infos/abt_6/dez_61/...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24