KudoZ home » German to English » Other

du hast mich gefragt

English translation: You have asked me


00:34 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: du hast mich gefragt
i heard it in a song and want to know what it means
matt
English translation:You have asked me
Explanation:
is the grammatical transaltion
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You have asked me
Mats Wiman
5 +1du hasst / du hast...Del1riuM
5You asked me/ You did ask meAmila
5you asked me
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you asked me


Explanation:
that means, you wanted to know something from me and asked me...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You have asked me


Explanation:
is the grammatical transaltion


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
424 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du hasst / du hast...


Explanation:
There's a pun in this song :

Du hasst mich, du hast mich gefragt = you hate me, you've asked me...

you'll find the translation of Rammstein lyrics here :
http://www.herzeleid.com/lyrics.html

HTH

Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
5 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You asked me/ You did ask me


Explanation:
None

Amila