KudoZ home » German to English » Other

im Vorfeld

English translation: in advance


02:18 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: im Vorfeld
Gelegentliche Partys sind zwar drin - Sie sollten aber schon im Vorfeld z.B. mit einre Flasche wein gut Wetter machen: Beruft sich ein Partyschreck auf die Nachtruhe, geht bei Ihnen ab 22 Uhr die Musik aus.

Please help me with the meaning, not the equivalent term.
Tan
English translation:in advance
Explanation:
you should try to butter them up in advance - a good bottle of wine should to the trick:

Does that help?

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in advance
Alexander Schleber
4 +2in advance
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in advance


Explanation:
Vorfeld = forecourt
im Vorfgeld = in advance


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
33 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 hrs

agree  zapfsully
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in advance


Explanation:
you should try to butter them up in advance - a good bottle of wine should to the trick:

Does that help?

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 day 5 hrs