KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Beruft sich ein Partyschreck auf die Nachtruhe

English translation: If some party-pooper mentions getting a good night's sleep


02:21 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Beruft sich ein Partyschreck auf die Nachtruhe
drin - Sie sollten aber schon im Vorfeld z.B. mit einre Flasche wein gut Wetter machen: Beruft sich ein Partyschreck auf die Nachtruhe, geht bei Ihnen ab 22 Uhr die Musik aus.

continuing from the previous question. what about the second sentence. And the coherence of the two part? Thanks
Tan
English translation:If some party-pooper mentions getting a good night's sleep
Explanation:
Then the music's got to stop at 10.

The sentences go together in as much as it's worth buttering up your neighbour with a good bottle of wine in advance so he won't complain about the party.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If some party-pooper mentions getting a good night's sleep
Mary Worby
5On "Nachtruhe"
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 -1if a party pooper calls for quietMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if a party pooper calls for quiet


Explanation:
then the music starts blasting from 10 pm onwards. Evidently some irony is meant here.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Mary is right.
6 mins

disagree  Mary Worby: Marcus - you've been away too long! The music stops at 10! (-:
6 mins
  -> must be the time difference and too many bananas, Mary ;-)

agree  Maya Jurt: Perfectly allright. M goes too far in interpretation. Poopers complaint often has other motivations.
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If some party-pooper mentions getting a good night's sleep


Explanation:
Then the music's got to stop at 10.

The sentences go together in as much as it's worth buttering up your neighbour with a good bottle of wine in advance so he won't complain about the party.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Exactly. Gee, they oughta stick pretzels in their ears ;) Just to add: In some cases buttering up doesn't work.
2 mins
  -> Especially if you're playing Rammstein, right?

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: JA, JA, JA. Ordnung muß herrschen. Sonst rufe ich den Ordnungsamt......
11 mins
  -> Blimey ... think you've been in Germany too long!! (-:

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On "Nachtruhe"


Explanation:
Maybe an additional explanation serves to clear things up.

Mary is absolutely right in mentioning "a good night's sleep". "Nachtruhe" means that each and every activity between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. has to take place at household noise level. That's official *yuck*

Party-poopers may call the police and insist on their right to sleep (well, mostly they're just envious, I guess ;) So, the music (and every other activity rising above a certain noise level *g*) has to stop or to be performed quietly *gg*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306