KudoZ home » German to English » Other

waehrend der tollen Tage toleranter

English translation: more tolerant during the festivities


02:23 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: waehrend der tollen Tage toleranter
In Karnevalshochburgen sind Polizei und Rechtsprechung waehrend der tollen Tage toleranter.

Again, what's the meaning of this?
Thanks a lot!
Tan
English translation:more tolerant during the festivities
Explanation:
In the carnival strongholds, the police and the justice system are more tolerant during the (heady days of the) festivities.

That should give you a starting point!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more tolerant during the festivities
Mary Worby
4Fasching, Karneval > reign of the jester (fool)
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
more tolerant during the festivities


Explanation:
In the carnival strongholds, the police and the justice system are more tolerant during the (heady days of the) festivities.

That should give you a starting point!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Should maybe add "carnival" before festivities as added info.
25 mins
  -> Could do ... but there's already one 'carnival' earlier on.

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Carnival should fall under prohibition laws ;) *ducks for cover*
28 mins
  -> Why not ... it would certainly make for a more decorous occasion! (-:

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Now how do you describe Fasching? German Mardigras? Gettin' down to oompa music on the streets???!!
31 mins
  -> Best not to mention the music - or nobody would ever go!

agree  Ulrike Lieder: "die tollen Tage" is synonymous w/ carnival and understood to refer specifically to those few days in February
5 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fasching, Karneval > reign of the jester (fool)


Explanation:
These are not just festivities. 'Fasching' was originally a political time out. The common folk were handed the (symbolic) key of the city and the rule of the 'fool' began. This fool was allowed to say what ordinary people could not.

tolle Tage = reign of the jester (fool), starting 11/11 at 11 minutes after 11 .... It's fun!

native German

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242