KudoZ home » German to English » Other

whole sentence

English translation: Though also alarmingly revealing, I will most certainly not allow myself to be


10:57 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: whole sentence
Allerdings auch erschreckend entlarvend, ich werde mich demnaechst sicher nicht mehr so einfach blenden lassen von diesen Angebern.

p.s. dear those who helped me with my previous questions posted below: I think there's some problem with yahoo mail, I don't receive any passwords of each question. And without them, I cannot grade your answer. Tan
Tan
English translation:Though also alarmingly revealing, I will most certainly not allow myself to be
Explanation:
dazzled that easily by these show-offs in the future.
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Although it is very revealing ...
Mary Worby
4 +1Though also alarmingly revealing, I will most certainly not allow myself to bezapfsully
4Mind you, what is terribly revealing is the fact that ...
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mind you, what is terribly revealing is the fact that ...


Explanation:
I will certainly not let myself be so easily hoodwinked by these braggarts in the future.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Though also alarmingly revealing, I will most certainly not allow myself to be


Explanation:
dazzled that easily by these show-offs in the future.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Although it is very revealing ...


Explanation:
I won't be taken in by that sort of show-off again.

Nothing wrong with the other versions, this is just an alternative.

I must say, though, Kim, that I had to look up the word 'braggart' ... it's not one I'd use if the text was written this century (or even the last one!)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: It's common in the US.
18 hrs
  -> Fair enough - you live and learn!