KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf die Sperrholzplatte aufbuegeln

English translation: ...iron the veneer onto the plywood sheet


11:00 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: auf die Sperrholzplatte aufbuegeln
Sie koennen sehr helles Birkenfurnier in Ihrer Wunschfarbe lasieren, danach lackieren und wie angegeben auf die Sperrholzplatte aufbuegeln.
Tan
English translation:...iron the veneer onto the plywood sheet
Explanation:
You can glaze very light birch veneer in the color desired by you and iron it onto the plywood sheet as described.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laminate
Trudy Peters
4...iron the veneer onto the plywood sheet
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 -1laminate
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...iron the veneer onto the plywood sheet


Explanation:
You can glaze very light birch veneer in the color desired by you and iron it onto the plywood sheet as described.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminate


Explanation:
I would say laminate the veneer to the plywood. Somehow, I can visualize using an iron :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laminate


Explanation:
I meant to say, I *can't" visualize using an iron

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: But that's how it's done. Been ironing veneer onto plywood myself on various occasions :)
10 hrs
  -> But isn't that lamination?