KudoZ home » German to English » Other

einen Kick abklopfen

English translation: Check to see...


11:01 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: einen Kick abklopfen
Klopfen sie Job, Beziehung und Hobbys nach neuen Kicks ab.
Thanks!
Tan
English translation:Check to see...
Explanation:
...whether jobs, relationships or hobbies pose new challenges.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hmm...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Check to see...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Check out your job, relationship, and hobbies for new kicksxxxAbu Amaal
1sound out
Robert Allwood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check to see...


Explanation:
...whether jobs, relationships or hobbies pose new challenges.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hmm...


Explanation:
A less formal one, fitting better :)

Check to see whether you get new kicks out of job, relationships or hobbies.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: variation below
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check out your job, relationship, and hobbies for new kicks


Explanation:
Look for ways to get new kicks out of your job, your relationship, and your hobbies.

That would seem to be the advice.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2085 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sound out


Explanation:
Dicts give 'to sound' for abklopfen, so this phrase might suit...

Robert Allwood
Native speaker of: English