KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Versuchung ist......einfach zu gross.

English translation: to live beyond one's means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhältniße, über seine V. zu leben
English translation:to live beyond one's means
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

11:03 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Versuchung ist......einfach zu gross.
Superpraktisch, dass man fast ueberall mit EC-Karte zahlen kann. Aber manchmal ist die Versuchung, ueber seine Verhaeltnisse zu leben, einfach zu gross.

I need help with the second sentence.
Many Thanks
Tan
But sometimes the temptation to live beyond one's means is simply too great
Explanation:
or simply irresistible.

or "just" - but I like "simply" better
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2But sometimes the temptation to live beyond one's means is simply too greatxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1to live above one's meansCroatian Translator
4It is extremely pratical to be able to pay almost everywherezapfsully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to live above one's means


Explanation:
But the temptation to live above one's means is sometimes too great/big.

But sometimes it is too tempting to live above one's means.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is extremely pratical to be able to pay almost everywhere


Explanation:
with your EC-card. But sometimes the temptation to live beyond your means is just too strong.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
But sometimes the temptation to live beyond one's means is simply too great


Explanation:
or simply irresistible.

or "just" - but I like "simply" better

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This is my favorite.
1 hr

agree  Croatian Translator: "Beyond" is much better than "above". I wasn't thinking straight, I guess.
3 hrs