KudoZ home » German to English » Other

a sentence

English translation: When I spend a lot of money, only the best will do.


11:04 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: a sentence
Wenn ich schon viel Geld ausgebe, dann ist das Beste gerade gut genug.

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence.
Tan
English translation:When I spend a lot of money, only the best will do.
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If I do go ahead and spend a lot of money, then
Kim Metzger
4 +1another sentence
Mary Worby
5When I spend alot of money, Only the best will do.xxxToppfaerie
4 +1Once I spend a lot of money only the best will do.Steffen Pollex
4If I have to spend a lot of money etcxxxAbu Amaal
4If I decide to spend so much money...
Maya Jurt
4When I spend a lot of money, only the best will do.zapfsully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When I spend a lot of money, only the best will do.


Explanation:
none needed


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If I do go ahead and spend a lot of money, then


Explanation:
only the best will do.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: This is the perfect answer
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When I spend alot of money, Only the best will do.


Explanation:
none needed

xxxToppfaerie

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I decide to spend so much money...


Explanation:
only the best will do.

I think you may have a problem with the word "schon". It has many meanings and is seldom translated into English. The sentence just has to be adapted without using this adverby. When it fits, you can translate it "already". In your context, it does not fit.

Ich weiss das schon - I already know it.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another sentence


Explanation:
I think the way we'd express it in English would be ...

If I'm going to spend a lot of money, then only the best is good enough / only the best will do / I expect the best.

The implication is if you're spending less money, you're not so worried!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: with "only the best will do"
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once I spend a lot of money only the best will do.


Explanation:
The term "wenn ich schon", in my opinion is best reflected by the English "once", which is a synonyme for "if I have to" or "if I decided to" etc.


    ecperience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: don't care for "once" myself but "if I have to" is nice
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If I have to spend a lot of money etc


Explanation:
This is Steffen's but he buried it a bit.

This and "going to" are the smoothest and to me they get the feel of the "schon".



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24