KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nie mehr wieder. Zum Glück konnte ich den Scheck noch sperren.

English translation: Never again. Fortunately I was able to stop payment on the check.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nie mehr wieder. Zum Glück konnte ich den Scheck noch sperren.
English translation:Never again. Fortunately I was able to stop payment on the check.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:07 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Nie mehr wieder. Zum Glück konnte ich den Scheck noch sperren.
insult?
Dave
Never again. Fortunately I was able to stop payment on the check.
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Never again. Fortunately I was able to stop payment on the check.
Kim Metzger
4 +2Never again. Luckily, I was still able to cancel the cheque.Klaus Dorn
4Never again! Luckily, I still had time to stop the cheque.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Never again. Luckily, I was still able to cancel the cheque.


Explanation:
No, not an insult. Why?

Other suggestion:

Never again. Thank God, I was still able to cancel the cheque.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
20 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Never again. Fortunately I was able to stop payment on the check.


Explanation:
See below


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: That's it! :-)
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: what happened to "noch"?
19 mins
  -> Right. I was still able to stop payment

agree  athena22: Just right with the "still" added in
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke: Athena is right about the "still"
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: "still able to stop payment" -- cancelled check in US English is s.th. totally different
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  zapfsully
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never again! Luckily, I still had time to stop the cheque.


Explanation:
Normal usage .. at least here in the UK!

NB: cheque = UK, check = US

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770