KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ein

English translation: one beer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein stein
English translation:one beer

13:33 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ein
ein stein
bsandifer
a
Explanation:
could be "ein (Bier)Stein," too :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
trudy grabbed the gist of what i was assembling, a pun on the difficulty of imbibing just one beer. klaus picked up on the reference to "einstein" the very image of whom is replicated in the friend to whom i was emailing a long, rambling missive. i just hate it when i ruin a good pun with a bad translation. you saved me from such a fate. thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aKlaus Dorn
4 +1a, an, one
Kim Metzger
4a
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a, an, one


Explanation:
ein Stein could mean a stone or one stone.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: ein is definitely indefinite, hence "a"
4 mins
  -> bsandifer wants to know the meaning of *ein.* = a, an, one

agree  Ulla Haufe: absolutely rigth, native German speaker
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: of course, it can mean one stone
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a


Explanation:
as long as this is the indefinite article for stone and you're not talking about the German genius Albert "Einstein".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aksenova: (Mein erster Gedanke galt dem grossen Einstein)
45 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Genial! My son calls his cat Zweistein.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a


Explanation:
could be "ein (Bier)Stein," too :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
trudy grabbed the gist of what i was assembling, a pun on the difficulty of imbibing just one beer. klaus picked up on the reference to "einstein" the very image of whom is replicated in the friend to whom i was emailing a long, rambling missive. i just hate it when i ruin a good pun with a bad translation. you saved me from such a fate. thanks to all.