KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abkacken

English translation: wipe the floor


06:36 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: abkacken
Umgangssprache,
der Mercedes kackt gegen den Ferrrari total ab..
Tom
English translation:wipe the floor
Explanation:
The Ferrari wipes the floor with the Mercedes ...

The Ferrari leaves the Mercedes standing ....

The Ferrari beats the sh*t out of the Mercedes ...

Just a couple of options!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wipe the floor
Mary Worby
4 +2kicks assgangels
4five or six more suggestionsDan McCrosky
4to go to wrack, lose out
Andy Lemminger
4as compared to Ferrari, Mercedes has no possibility at all of competition
Gilda Manara
4poops out
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poops out


Explanation:
abkacken comes from Kacke = excrement. The meaning is the same as poop out, i.e., tires out.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as compared to Ferrari, Mercedes has no possibility at all of competition


Explanation:
I think this could be the meaning of the sentence - even if in German it sound more crude! :-)

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go to wrack, lose out


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kicks ass


Explanation:
In comparison tests with Mercedes, Ferrari kicks ass

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: I really like this one!!
16 mins

agree  zapfsully
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wipe the floor


Explanation:
The Ferrari wipes the floor with the Mercedes ...

The Ferrari leaves the Mercedes standing ....

The Ferrari beats the sh*t out of the Mercedes ...

Just a couple of options!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Mary!
1 hr
  -> Yeah - sorry about that, Kim! But someone had to lower the tone!!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, you don't always need to be totally "in their faces"....
6 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Good on ya, Mary - the one with the sh*t takes the cake
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five or six more suggestions


Explanation:
The above answers seem quite correct to me, but here's some more info and suggestions.

This usage is from the Ruhr / Cologne area, Michael Schumacher's stomping ground. The site gives the following Ruhrpot "translations":

http://freunde.imperium.de/gansel/ruhr.htm

abkacken = 1. sterben ODER 2. sein Geschäft verrichten
'Ich geh ehrs ma in Ruhe ne Runde abkacken.'

Another computer-oriented site suggests a more foreign origin:

http://www.hinternet.de/kolumnen/computer/kurs003.htm

"Einige Begriffe haben inzwischen Eingang in die deutsche Alltagssprache gefunden. "Abkacken" zum Beispiel, ein Wort, welches das Mißgeschick umschreibt, wenn ein Computer plötzlich herunterfährt (resettet), ohne uns vorher gefragt zu haben. Seinen etymologischen Ursprung hat "abkacken" in der nordindischen SanskritSprache. Dort bedeutet "apkag" so viel wie "He, Guru, da ist eben eine Statue der Göttin Shiva vom Podest gekippt!". Im Laufe der sog. Greencardaktion ("Computer-Inder") gelangte das Wort nach Deutschland, wo es fortan aus zahlreichen indischen Mündern geflucht wurde, bis auch die deutschen Kollegen sich seiner bedienten."

http://www.eat-germany.net/crap/dirtcrap.cfm

abkacken : (v) To kick the bucket ("to crap off")
Ich kack' ab, Du! Stop it, I'm dying (e.g. of laughter) already!

You're really appealing to my basest instincts here. The expression is quite lowbrow in German so to translate is with:

"The Mercedes was totally unable to compete with the Ferrari."

or

"The Mercedes totally collapsed in competition with the Ferrari."

or

"The Mercedes succumbed completely against/to the Ferrari."

or

"The Ferrari quickly dispatched the Mercedes."

would be technically correct but would only be literal translations and not recreate the style (or lack of style, however you want to look at it) of the original.

Some similar expressions in English might be:

"The Mercedes lost its ass to the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes shit all over itself against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes died (a quick/horrible/sudden/brutal death) against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes fell apart against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes (completely) blew it against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes bought the farm against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes blew it in competition with the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes bit the dust against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes (really) ate the Ferrari's dust."

"The Mercedes crapped out against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes totally collapsed in competition with the Ferrari."

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541