KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rasterfahndung

English translation: computer-assisted police data-mining techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterfahndung
English translation:computer-assisted police data-mining techniques

13:53 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Rasterfahndung
What are we calling this in English? "Nach einer entsprechenden Vereinbarung der Innenminister von Bund und Ländern wird seit dem 1. Oktober nach islamistischen Terroristen bundesweit mit Hilfe der Rasterfahndung gesucht. Ziel dieser systematischen Fahndungsmethode ist es, so genannte "Schläfer" ausfindig zu machen, die möglicherweise weitere Terroranschläge vorbereiten."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
computer-assisted police data mining techniques
Explanation:
as in "police seach using.."

I have not heard of a single phrase in English yet.

the reference says:

""automationsunterstützte Datenabgleich", bekannt als "Rasterfahndung".
Darunter versteht man den automationsunterstützten Abgleich mindestens zweier Dateien, die bestimmte, den mutmaßlichen Straftäter kennzeichnende oder ihn als Täter ausschließende Merkmale enthalten"

A "Rasta"fahndung would, were it not for the fact it is imaginary, doubtless impinge upon citizen's rights. But then, you don't have to be Dredd to be Raster.

As Kraftwerk said:

"Interpol und Deutsche Bank
FBI und Scotland Yard
Flensburg und das BKA
Haben unsere Daten da"!
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Thank you all for your most excellent answers. The choice was tough - it was a really close tie between this answer, computer-assister profiling and database surveillance. There really is no one correct and succinct way to get around this one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profiling (computer-assisted ~)
Hans-Henning Judek
4database surveillanceUlrike Lieder
4dragnet investigation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4ref 1... (oops)Ken Cox
4automated data screeningKen Cox
4computer-assisted police data mining techniquespatpending
4Computer search
Maya Jurt
4RasterfahndungSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer search


Explanation:
Rasterfahnung in English is a computer search.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rasterfahndung


Explanation:
I found a site where the word is left untranslated:

"Intelligence and Secret Service
Use of technology (traditional and newly developed) and human intelligence
decryption
eavesdropping/interception
surveillance
satellites
other (e.g. >Rasterfahndung=)"

Eurodicautom gives "criminal search;
search for criminals;
search for wanted persons", but I think that these terms are too general.

Another site in Switzerland (maybe translated by a non-native...), gives something I like:
"In the late 70s and the 80s, German anti-terrorism experts developed to methods of search involving the use of computers, known as Rasterfahndung (search by screening) and Schleppnetzfahndung ("drag net" search)."

I think I would choose "drag net search".

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www4.datacomm.ch/fecl/circular/3210.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer-assisted police data mining techniques


Explanation:
as in "police seach using.."

I have not heard of a single phrase in English yet.

the reference says:

""automationsunterstützte Datenabgleich", bekannt als "Rasterfahndung".
Darunter versteht man den automationsunterstützten Abgleich mindestens zweier Dateien, die bestimmte, den mutmaßlichen Straftäter kennzeichnende oder ihn als Täter ausschließende Merkmale enthalten"

A "Rasta"fahndung would, were it not for the fact it is imaginary, doubtless impinge upon citizen's rights. But then, you don't have to be Dredd to be Raster.

As Kraftwerk said:

"Interpol und Deutsche Bank
FBI und Scotland Yard
Flensburg und das BKA
Haben unsere Daten da"!



    Reference: http://ln-inter1.bmi.gv.at/web/bmiwebp.nsf/AllPages/OES99112...
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all for your most excellent answers. The choice was tough - it was a really close tie between this answer, computer-assister profiling and database surveillance. There really is no one correct and succinct way to get around this one.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profiling (computer-assisted ~)


Explanation:
Bei der Rasterfahndung wird mit Hilfe der EDV ein größerer Personenkreis auf das Vorliegen einer Kombination bestimmter Merkmale untersucht, die für einen Verdacht begründend gehalten werden (v. a. bei der Terroristen-F.).

Im Englischen scheint sich der Begriff "Rasterfahndung" auch einzubürgern, aber ich glaube "profiling" kommt dem Begriff der Rasterfahndung am nächsten.

HTH


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: I like your idea too!
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated data screening


Explanation:
the succinct definition is 'der "automationsunterstützte Datenabgleich", bekannt als "Rasterfahndung". ' (see ref 1). some other references from a google search:

'Einführung der Rasterfahndung (§§ 98 a bis 98 c StPO). Es handelt sich
um einen maschinell-automatisierten Datenabgleich, bei dem Prüfungs-
merkmale, die vermutlich auf die tatverdächtige Person zutreffen, mit
Daten verglichen werden, die an anderen Stellen aus anderen Gründen
und zu anderen Zwecken gespeichert sind.'

'Die Großrechner der Telefon-
gesellschaft rastern sämtliche Verbindungsdaten durch und liefern, falls
vorhanden, den Anschluß, von dem aus angerufen wurde, nebst Zeit-
punkt und Dauer des Gesprächs . '

'legte die Wiener Polizei 1999 bei ihrer großen Anti-Drogen-Aktion 'Operation Spring' eine Datenbank an, in der über sämtliche Verdächtige Informationen aus verschiedenen Datenbanken zusammengeführt wurde (Melde- und Kfz-Daten, kriminalpolizeiliche Datenregister). Und das ist ein 'automationsunterstützter Datenabgleich', vulgo Rasterfahndung'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ref 1... (oops)


Explanation:
is: http://ln-inter1.bmi.gv.at/web/bmiwebp.nsf/AllPages/OES99112...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
database surveillance


Explanation:
While I agree with Hans-Henning that "profiling" comes close, I would avoid the term as it is fraught with negative connotations.

Collins suggests "computer search" which might be a bit too simple.

I found both "database surveillance" and "search by screening". I'd probably leave the German term and add "database surveillance" (or an explanation such as the one suggested by patpending) in parentheses.


This is, of course, only one example of what the Germans call Rasterfahndung and which the Americans often discuss as data base surveillance. The use of computerised transaction systems will generate a large number of "electronic trails". There are several important sources for these electronic trails.
One has been mentioned - the telecommunication networks, including the billing data of voice telephony, but also including data of cable television networks, coded satellite broadcasting (which addresses the individual decoder at the home of the consumer) and the even more detailed data implied by pay-by-view systems.[7] Cellular telephone systems also track the subscriber in some detail, and will disclose his or her movements.
A second important source is consumer oriented funds transaction systems, including automatic tellers and point-of-sales terminals. Such data identify time and place of the transaction, and often the name of the establishment will imply the type of goods or services purchased.
A third major source is the automatic traffic control systems, which will record the passage of a vehicle through toll gates, identify speeding vehicles, vehicles violating a red light, etc. The identification may be made by a passive integrated circuit, typically placed inside the front window of a car and polled by the control unit.
These are only three examples. In practice, any type of data base can be used for surveillance purposes - the classical example is the use by the German police of the billing records of the Hamburg electrical board to locate the terrorist Rudolph Clemens Wagner.[8] The use of data base surveillance has attracted the interest of commentators on data protection, both the uses for locating an individual (as in the case of Rudolph Clemens Wagner), and for analyses with the objective of identifying a suspect population.
This distinction is in my view important to make. When, for instance, the police are looking for a terrorist, any source of information may be relevant. There are traditional procedures to be followed for obtaining this information similar to those governing search and seizure-procedures. The crime is known, the interest in solving the crime may be balanced against, for instance, the interest i privacy. This may be termed individual data base surveillance. More difficult is the collective data base surveillance, situation where no suspect has been identified prior to the data base surveillance. In this situation, an analysis takes place to identify a suspect population, the members of which are examined in more detail. An individual may be included in the suspect population without having acted in such a way that these acts would have made the individual a suspect - there is just a statistical correlation between certain characteristics of the individual in question and those of a typical suspect. An infamous example of this use of data base surveillance is the Swedish Kungsbacka incident, where a matching of data bases identified 1,000 persons as possibly guilty of social security fraud, but with only 10-20 actual convictions: The discrepancy being caused by matching files containing incompatible data.[9]
Data base surveillance has become visible in the data protection debate due to the use of files for this type of surveillance. But the discussion also indicates the limitations of traditional or first generation data protection regulation. A regulation of the collective data base surveillance is obviously not mainly an issue of confidentiality, of the data on the individual being correct etc. the issue is not appropriately discussed in the perspective of the individual data subject, but is part of a broader issue - the level of surveillance that should be accepted in a society, what procedures should safeguard against misuse of such methods, etc.
www.jus.uio.no/iri/forskning/lib/papers/privacy/privacy.htm...

The term Rasterfahndung ("search by screening") stands for the automated and comprehensive matching of personal data registered in electronic databases according to certain searched for characteristics. For example, a set of known features of an unidentified criminal is matched with all personal data in one or more data registers in order to find persons whose features match with those of the criminal.
According to the bill, computerised search by screening shall be allowed if there is suspicion of serious crimes (more than 10 years imprisonment) or organised crime. Police shall have access to all data registers run by the state, including, for example, the registers of the Social Security. Here too, the authorization of a Chamber made of three judges is required. But according to the vice-president of Österreichische Richtervereinigung, the Austrian association of judges, Wolfgang Jedlicka, effective judicial control is almost inconceivable, as far as the later use of the data collected by the police is concerned. The data protection commissioner shall have a right of appeal against screening operations, but his appeal has no suspensive effect.
www.fecl.org/circular/4105.htm


Die Computer-Rasterfahndung zur Kriminalitätsbekämpfung vergleicht Merkmale von Menschen auf etwaige Übereinstimmungen. Sie ist ein maschineller Vergleich von Datenbeständen öffentlicher und privater Stellen. Genutzt werden beispielsweise Daten von Einwohnermeldeämtern, polizeiliche Erkenntnisse, Sammlungen von Krankenkassen. Durch das Abgleichen der Daten wird der Kreis Verdächtiger immer enger gezogen.
Diese systematisierte Fahndungsmethode wurde Mitte der 60-er Jahre vom Bundeskriminalamt (BKA) in Wiesbaden entwickelt und spielte vor allem bei der Bekämpfung des RAF-Terrorismus in den 70-er Jahren in Deutschland eine Rolle. Bei der Rasterfahndung in den 70-er Jahren setzten die Ermittler voraus, dass Terroristen nicht polizeilich gemeldet sind und ihre Stromrechnungen bar bezahlen. Die Daten der Einwohnermeldeämter wurden dann verglichen mit denen barzahlender Stromkunden. Gegen Rasterfahndung wurden damals erhebliche datenschutzrechtliche Bedenken laut.
Heute ist das Vorgehen im Paragraf 98a der Strafprozessordnung geregelt. Voraussetzung für die Anwendung der Rasterfahndung ist das Vorliegen einer "Straftat von erheblicher Bedeutung". "Die Maßnahme darf nur angeordnet werden, wenn die Erforschung des Sachverhaltes oder die Ermittlung des Aufenthaltsortes des Täters auf andere Weise erheblich weniger Erfolg versprechend oder wesentlich erschwert wäre", heißt es.
[tagesschau]

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragnet investigation


Explanation:
I just had to think of the TV classic :)

Actually, there are some references on the net. I don't know what they're worth, though, or if the term really is applicable. But I kinda like it :)


    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/7.30/s192660.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306