KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abkacken

English translation: similar info and suggestions as submitted in answer to your first question


14:40 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: abkacken
umgangssprache,
gegen den Ferrari kackt der Mercedes
ab
Tom
English translation:similar info and suggestions as submitted in answer to your first question
Explanation:
Other than word order, the only thing that has changed between this and your previous question on "abkacken" is that now the word "total" has been removed which makes this phrase only slightly less emphatic.

first question: "der Mercedes kackt gegen den Ferrrari total ab."

second question: "gegen den Ferrari kackt der Mercedes ab."

Again, the above answers seem quite correct to me, but here's a repeat of the extra info and suggestions from the other question with the English words "totally", "completely", and "really" removed.

This usage is from the Ruhr / Cologne area, Michael Schumacher's stomping ground. The site gives the following Ruhrpot "translations":

http://freunde.imperium.de/gansel/ruhr.htm

abkacken = 1. sterben ODER 2. sein Geschäft verrichten
'Ich geh ehrs ma in Ruhe ne Runde abkacken.'

Another computer-oriented site suggests a more foreign origin:

http://www.hinternet.de/kolumnen/computer/kurs003.htm

"Einige Begriffe haben inzwischen Eingang in die deutsche Alltagssprache gefunden. "Abkacken" zum Beispiel, ein Wort, welches das Mißgeschick umschreibt, wenn ein Computer plötzlich herunterfährt (resettet), ohne uns vorher gefragt zu haben. Seinen etymologischen Ursprung hat "abkacken" in der nordindischen SanskritSprache. Dort bedeutet "apkag" so viel wie "He, Guru, da ist eben eine Statue der Göttin Shiva vom Podest gekippt!". Im Laufe der sog. Greencardaktion ("Computer-Inder") gelangte das Wort nach Deutschland, wo es fortan aus zahlreichen indischen Mündern geflucht wurde, bis auch die deutschen Kollegen sich seiner bedienten."

http://www.eat-germany.net/crap/dirtcrap.cfm

abkacken : (v) To kick the bucket ("to crap off")
Ich kack' ab, Du! Stop it, I'm dying (e.g. of laughter) already!

You're really appealing to my basest instincts here. The expression is quite lowbrow in German so to translate is with:

"The Mercedes was unable to compete with the Ferrari."

or

"The Mercedes collapsed in competition with the Ferrari."

or

"The Mercedes succumbed against/to the Ferrari."

or

"The Ferrari quickly dispatched the Mercedes."

would be technically correct but would only be literal translations and not recreate the style (or lack of style, however you want to look at it) of the original.

Some similar expressions in English might be:

"The Mercedes lost its ass to the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes shit all over itself against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes died (a quick/horrible/sudden/brutal death) against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes fell apart against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes blew it against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes bought the farm against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes blew it in competition with the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes bit the dust against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes ate the Ferrari's dust."

"The Mercedes crapped out against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes collapsed in competition with the Ferrari."

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
crapped out hört sich gut an, Danke vielmals für diese umfangreiche Antwort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See the previous answers to this question
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1The Ferrari can't keep up with the Mercedez
Kim Metzger
4to go down the drain, ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4The Mercedez is a loser compared to the Ferrari.
Kim Metzger
3similar info and suggestions as submitted in answer to your first questionDan McCrosky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See the previous answers to this question


Explanation:
It means the same, it's just the words are in a different order

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Right, I was thinking of the first question.
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Ferrari can't keep up with the Mercedez


Explanation:
Umgangsprache means colloquial usage, i.e. informal.
abkacken is to poop out, not keep up with

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: But please spell Mercedes with an "S" not a "Z" - you've been in Mexico too long Kim!!!
3 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

disagree  Mary Worby: Sorry, Kim! Wrong way round (-:
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Mercedez is a loser compared to the Ferrari.


Explanation:
See previous info

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go down the drain, ...


Explanation:
to be on the loosing track.
to be on the way out.

Literally (pardon my French)
to be up shit creek.

Very colourful languange. The essence is that
compared to/in competition with Ferrari,
Mercedes hasn't got a leg to stand on.

AT THE TIME OF SPEAKING :o)

This is very coll. German. Should we keept it that way?

Please see links as quoted below:

"abkacken = 1. sterben
2. sein Geschäft verrichten"

"Abkacken, ... ein Wort, welches Mißgeschick umschreibt.






    Reference: http://freunde.imperium.de/gansel/ruhr.htm#A
    Reference: http://www.hinternet.de/kolumnen/computer/kurs003.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similar info and suggestions as submitted in answer to your first question


Explanation:
Other than word order, the only thing that has changed between this and your previous question on "abkacken" is that now the word "total" has been removed which makes this phrase only slightly less emphatic.

first question: "der Mercedes kackt gegen den Ferrrari total ab."

second question: "gegen den Ferrari kackt der Mercedes ab."

Again, the above answers seem quite correct to me, but here's a repeat of the extra info and suggestions from the other question with the English words "totally", "completely", and "really" removed.

This usage is from the Ruhr / Cologne area, Michael Schumacher's stomping ground. The site gives the following Ruhrpot "translations":

http://freunde.imperium.de/gansel/ruhr.htm

abkacken = 1. sterben ODER 2. sein Geschäft verrichten
'Ich geh ehrs ma in Ruhe ne Runde abkacken.'

Another computer-oriented site suggests a more foreign origin:

http://www.hinternet.de/kolumnen/computer/kurs003.htm

"Einige Begriffe haben inzwischen Eingang in die deutsche Alltagssprache gefunden. "Abkacken" zum Beispiel, ein Wort, welches das Mißgeschick umschreibt, wenn ein Computer plötzlich herunterfährt (resettet), ohne uns vorher gefragt zu haben. Seinen etymologischen Ursprung hat "abkacken" in der nordindischen SanskritSprache. Dort bedeutet "apkag" so viel wie "He, Guru, da ist eben eine Statue der Göttin Shiva vom Podest gekippt!". Im Laufe der sog. Greencardaktion ("Computer-Inder") gelangte das Wort nach Deutschland, wo es fortan aus zahlreichen indischen Mündern geflucht wurde, bis auch die deutschen Kollegen sich seiner bedienten."

http://www.eat-germany.net/crap/dirtcrap.cfm

abkacken : (v) To kick the bucket ("to crap off")
Ich kack' ab, Du! Stop it, I'm dying (e.g. of laughter) already!

You're really appealing to my basest instincts here. The expression is quite lowbrow in German so to translate is with:

"The Mercedes was unable to compete with the Ferrari."

or

"The Mercedes collapsed in competition with the Ferrari."

or

"The Mercedes succumbed against/to the Ferrari."

or

"The Ferrari quickly dispatched the Mercedes."

would be technically correct but would only be literal translations and not recreate the style (or lack of style, however you want to look at it) of the original.

Some similar expressions in English might be:

"The Mercedes lost its ass to the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes shit all over itself against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes died (a quick/horrible/sudden/brutal death) against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes fell apart against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes blew it against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes bought the farm against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes blew it in competition with the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes bit the dust against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes ate the Ferrari's dust."

"The Mercedes crapped out against the Ferrari."

"The Mercedes collapsed in competition with the Ferrari."

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
crapped out hört sich gut an, Danke vielmals für diese umfangreiche Antwort